Genera Represented in MantID


Family Subfamily Genus
Acanthopidae Acanthopinae Acanthops
Toxoderidae Oxyothespinae Acithespis
Acanthopidae Stenophyllinae Acontista
Hymenopodidae Acromantinae Acromantis
Deroplatyidae Popinae Agrionopsis
Mantidae Vatinae Alangularis
Gonypetidae Iridopteryginae Amantis
Hymenopodidae Acromantinae Ambivia
Amelidae (Tribe) Amelini Ameles
Amorphoscelidae Amorphoscelinae Amorphoscelis
Thespidae Miobantiinae Anamiopteryx
Hymenopodidae Acromantinae Anasigerpes
Hymenopodidae Hymenopodinae Anaxarcha
Angelidae (Angelinae*) Angela
Mantidae Stagmomantinae Antemna
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Antistia
Hoplocoryphidae (Hoplocoryphinae*) Apterocorypha
Amelidae (Tribe) Amelini Apteromantis
Mantidae Hierodulinae Archimantis
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Ariusia
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Armeniola
Haaniidae Haaniinae Arria
Mantidae Choeradodinae Asiadodis
Hymenopodidae Oxypilinae Astyliasula
Thespidae Bantiinae Bantia
Thespidae Bantiinae Bantiella
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Betamantis
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Bimantis
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Bisanthe
Thespidae Thespinae Bistanta
Empusidae Blepharodinae Blepharodes
Empusidae Blepharodinae Blepharopsis
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Bolbe
Nanomantidae Hapalomantinae Bolbena
Rivetinidae Rivetininae Bolivaria
Amorphoscelidae Amorphoscelinae Bolivaroscelis
Majangidae Brancsikia Brancsikia
Coptopterygidae (Coptopteryginae*) Brunneria
Toxoderidae Toxoderinae Calamothespis
Acanthopidae Acanthopinae Callibia
Epaphroditidae Epaphroditinae Callimantis
Mantidae Vatinae Callivates
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Calofulcinia
Photinaidae Cardiopterinae Cardioptera
Thespidae Thespinae Carrikerella
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Carvilia
Amorphoscelidae Amorphoscelinae Caudatoscelis
Hymenopodidae Phyllothelyinae Ceratocrania
Hymenopodidae Oxypilinae Ceratomantis
Chaeteessidae (Chaeteessinae*) Chaeteessa
Hymenopodidae Hymenopodinae Chlidonoptera
Hymenopodidae Hymenopodinae Chloroharpax
Nanomantidae Hapalomantinae Chloromantis
Thespidae Miobantiinae Chloromiopteryx
Mantidae Choeradodinae Choeradodis
Empusidae Empusinae Chopardempusa
Mantidae Vatinae Chopardiella
Photinaidae Photinainae Chromatophotina
Hymenopodidae Acromantinae Chrysomantis
Miomantidae Miomantinae Cilnia
Hymenopodidae Acromantinae Citharomantis
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Ciulfina
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Cliomantis
Toxoderidae Compsothespinae Compsothespis
Galinthiadidae (Galinthiadinae*) Congoharpax
Coptopterygidae (Coptopteryginae*) Coptopteryx
Nanomantidae Hapalomantinae Cornucollis
Liturgusidae (Tribe) Liturgusini Corticomantis
Hymenopodidae Hymenopodinae Creobroter
Deroplatyidae Popinae Danuria
Acanthopidae Acanthopinae Decimiana
Rivetinidae Deiphobinae Deiphobe
Rivetinidae Deiphobinae Deiphobella
Deroplatyidae Deroplatyinae Deroplatys
Thespidae Bantiinae Diabantia
Eremiaphilidae Iridinae Didymocorypha
Eremiaphilidae Iridinae Dysaules
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Dystacta
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Dystactula
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Elaea
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Elmantis
Empusidae Empusinae Empusa
Nanomantidae Hapalomantinae Enicophlebia
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Entella
Epaphroditidae Epaphroditinae Epaphrodita
Hymenopodidae Oxypilinae Ephestiasula
Eremiaphilidae Iridinae Episcopomantis
Nanomantidae Tropidomantinae Epsomantis
Eremiaphilidae Eremiaphilinae Eremiaphila
Rivetinidae Rivetininae Eremoplana
Deroplatyidae Popinae Euchomena
Deroplatyidae Deroplatyinae Euchomenella
Thespidae Miobantiinae Eumiopteryx
Thespidae Musoniellinae Eumusonia
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Exparoxypilus
Liturgusidae (Tribe) Liturgusini Fuga
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Fulcinia
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Fulciniella
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Fulciniola
Thespidae Thespinae Galapagia
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Galepsus
Galinthiadidae (Galinthiadinae*) Galinthias
Rivetinidae Rivetininae Geomantis
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Geothespis
Amorphoscelidae Amorphoscelinae Gigliotoscelis
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Gimantis
Epaphroditidae Gonatistinae Gonatista
Epaphroditidae Gonatistinae Gonatistella
Empusidae Empusinae Gongylus
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Gonypeta
Chroicopteridae Tarachininae Gonypetella
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Gonypetoides
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Gonypetyllis
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Gyromantis
Liturgusidae (Tribe) Hagiomantini Hagiomantis
Nanomantidae Hapalomantinae Hapalogymnes
Nanomantidae Hapalomantinae Hapalomantis
Gonypetidae Iridopteryginae Hapalopeza
Gonypetidae Iridopteryginae Hapalopezella
Galinthiadidae (Galinthiadinae*) Harpagomantis
Hymenopodidae Hymenopodinae Helvia
Empusidae Empusinae Hemiempusa
Hymenopodidae Oxypilinae Hestiasula
Toxoderidae Heterochaetinae Heterochaeta
Eremiaphilidae Eremiaphilinae Heteronutarsus
Mantidae Vatinae Heterovates
Photinaidae Photinainae Hicetia
Mantidae Hierodulinae Hierodula
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Holaptilon
Mantidae Stagmomantinae Hondurantemna
Hoplocoryphidae (Hoplocoryphinae*) Hoplocorypha
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Humbertiella
Nanomantidae Hapalomantinae Hyalomantis
Hymenopodidae Hymenopodinae Hymenopus
Empusidae Empusinae Idolomantis
Empusidae Empusinae Idolomorpha
Nanomantidae Hapalomantinae Ilomantis
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Ima
Gonypetidae Iridopteryginae Iridopteryx
Eremiaphilidae Iridinae Iris
Rivetinidae Rivetininae Ischnomantis
Hymenopodidae Oxypilinae Junodia
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Kongobatha
Acanthopidae Acanthopinae Lagrecacanthops
Deroplatyidae Popinae Leptocola
Leptomantellidae (Leptomantellinae*) Leptomantella
Thespidae Musoniellinae Leptomiopteryx
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Ligaria
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Ligariella
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Ligentella
Thespidae Thespinae Liguanea
Liturgusidae (Tribe) Liturgusini Liturgusa
Mantidae Vatinae Lobocneme
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Machairima
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Macracanthopus
Thespidae Thespinae Macromusonia
Amorphoscelidae Amorphoscelinae Maculatoscelis
Hymenopodidae Acromantinae Majangella
Mantidae Tenoderinae Mantasoa
Thespidae Bantiinae Mantellias
Thespidae Bantiinae Mantillica
Mantidae Mantinae Mantis
Mantoididae (Mantoidinae*) Mantoida
Mantidae Mellierinae Melliera
Nanomantidae Hapalomantinae Melomantis
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Memantis
Hymenopodidae Acromantinae Metacromantis
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Metagalepsus
Metallyticidae (Metallyticinae*) Metallyticus
Acanthopidae Acanthopinae Metilia
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Metoxypilus
Photinaidae Photinainae Metriomantis
Gonypetidae Iridopteryginae Micromantis
Photinaidae Photinainae Microphotina
Rivetinidae Rivetininae Microthespis
Thespidae Miobantiinae Miobantia
Miomantidae Miomantinae Miomantis
Acanthopidae Acanthopinae Miracanthops
Nanomantidae Nanomantinae Miromantis
Thespidae Thespinae Musonia
Thespidae Musoniellinae Musoniella
Thespidae Thespinae Musoniola
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Myrcinus
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Myrmecomantis
Nanomantidae Hapalomantinae Negromantis
Deroplatyidae Popinae Neodanuria
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Neomantis
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Nesoxypilus
Nanomantidae Hapalomantinae Nilomantis
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Nothogalepsus
Hymenopodidae Hymenopodinae Odontomantis
Toxoderidae Toxoderinae Oestomantis
Nanomantidae Tropidomantinae Oligocanthopus
Hymenopodidae Acromantinae Oligomantis
Thespidae Thespinae Oligonicella
Thespidae Thespinae Oligonyx
Mantidae Omomantinae Omomantis
Photinaidae Photinainae Orthoderella
Hymenopodidae Acromantinae Otomantis
Acanthopidae Stenophyllinae Ovalimantis
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Oxyelaea
Eremiaphilidae Iridinae Oxyophthalma
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Oxyophthalmellus
Mantidae Vatinae Oxyopsis
Toxoderidae Oxyothespinae Oxyothespis
Hymenopodidae Acromantinae Oxypiloidea
Hymenopodidae Oxypilinae Oxypilus
Hymenopodidae Oxypilinae Pachymantis
Hymenopodidae Hymenopodinae Panurgica
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Papubolbe
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Papugalepsus
Hymenopodidae Phyllothelyinae Parablepharis
Miomantidae Miomantinae Paracilnia
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Paragalepsus
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Paralygdamia
Mantidae Tenoderinae Paramantis
Mantoididae (Mantoidinae*) Paramantoida
Amorphoscelidae Perlamantinae Paramorphoscelis
Thespidae Thespinae Paramusonia
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Paraoxypilus
Photinaidae Photinainae Paraphotina
Mantidae Vatinae Parastagmatoptera
Eremiaphilidae Parathespinae Parathespis
Acanthopidae Stenophyllinae Paratithrone
Toxoderidae Toxoderinae Paratoxodera
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Parentella
Toxoderidae Toxoderinae Pareuthyphlebs
Amorphoscelidae Perlamantinae Perlamantis
Mantidae Stagmomantinae Phasmomantis
Photinaidae Photinainae Photina
Photinaidae Photinainae Photinella
Photinaidae Photiomantinae Photiomantis
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Phthersigena
Hymenopodidae Phyllocraniinae Phyllocrania
Hymenopodidae Phyllothelyinae Phyllothelys
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Pilomantis
Thespidae Musoniellinae Pizaia
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Plastogalepsus
Nanomantidae Hapalomantinae Platycalymma
Nanomantidae Tropidomantinae Pliacanthopus
Thespidae Thespinae Pogonogaster
Mantidae Tenoderinae Polyspilota
Deroplatyidae Popinae Popa
Hymenopodidae Sibyllinae Presibylla
Mantidae Tenoderinae Prohierodula
Thespidae Pseudomiopteryginae Promiopteryx
Acanthopidae Acanthopinae Pseudacanthops
Hymenopodidae Hymenopodinae Pseudocreobotra
Chroicopteridae Chroicopterinae Pseudodystacta
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Pseudogalepsus
Galinthiadidae (Galinthiadinae*) Pseudoharpax
Thespidae Pseudomiopteryginae Pseudomiopteryx
Thespidae Thespinae Pseudomusonia
Thespidae Pseudopogonogastrinae Pseudopogonogaster
Mantidae Deromantinae Pseudostagmatoptera
Mantidae Vatinae Pseudovates
Mantidae Vatinae Pseudoxyops
Amelidae (Tribe) Amelini Pseudoyersinia
Hymenopodidae Acromantinae Psychomantis
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Pyrgomantis
Acanthopidae Stenophyllinae Raptrix
Hymenopodidae Acromantinae Rhomantis
Mantidae Hierodulinae Rhombodera
Rivetinidae Rivetininae Rivetina
Rivetinidae Rivetininae Rivetinula
Nanomantidae Nanomantinae Sceptuchus
Eremiaphilidae Iridinae Schizocephala
Hymenopodidae Sibyllinae Sibylla
Nanomantidae Tropidomantinae Sinomantis
Miomantidae Solygiinae Solygia
Mantidae Tenoderinae Sphodromantis
Mantidae Vatinae Stagmatoptera
Mantidae Stagmomantinae Stagmomantis
Mantidae Mantinae Statilia
Acanthopidae Stenophyllinae Stenophylla
Chroicopteridae Tarachininae Tarachina
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Tarachodella
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Tarachodes
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Tarachodula
Mantidae Tenoderinae Tarachomantis
Rivetinidae Rivetininae Teddia
Chroicopteridae Tarachininae Telomantis
Mantidae Tenoderinae Tenodera
Gonypetidae Gonypetinae Theopompa
Dactylopterygidae (Dactylopteryginae*) Theopompella
Hymenopodidae Hymenopodinae Theopropus
Thespidae Thespinae Thespis
Thespidae Thespinae Thesprotia
Thespidae Thespinae Thesprotiella
Thespidae Bantiinae Thrinaconyx
Mantidae Tenoderinae Tisma
Acanthopidae Stenophyllinae Tithrone
Toxoderidae Toxoderinae Toxodera
Gonypetidae Iridopteryginae Tricondylomimus
Nanomantidae Tropidomantinae Tropidomantis
Eremiaphilidae Tarachodinae Tuberculepsus
Nanomantidae Fulciniinae Tylomantis
Mantidae Vatinae Vates
Liturgusidae (Tribe) Liturgusini Velox
Mantoididae (Mantoidinae*) Vespamantoida
Mantidae Mellierinae Xystropeltis
Amelidae (Tribe) Litaneutriini Yersinia
Amelidae (Tribe) Litaneutriini Yersiniops
Mantidae Vatinae Zoolea

Total number of genera with determined specimens imaged = 304